Common Name
Andromeda
Anthony Waterer
Aralia
Azalea
Barberry
Beauty bush
Birches
Black jetbead
Black Locust
Boston Ivy
Bottle brush buckeye
Burkwood Viburnum
Butterfly bush
Chenault coralberry
Chinese lilac
Cinquefoils
Climbing roses
Common lilac
Cornelian cherry
Crabapple
Cranberry cotoneaster
Deutzia
Doublefile Viburnum
Elderberry
European cranberrybush
False Spirea
Firethorn
Flowering almond
Flowering cherry
Flowering currant
Flowering plum
Flowering quince
Forsythia
French lilac
Frobel spirea
Glossy Abelia
Golden Chain Tree
Goldenrain tree
Goldflower
Grape
Grand-flora floribunda
Hawthorn
Hickories
Honey Locust
Honeysuckle
Hybrid tea
Japanese Kerria
Japanese Pagoda Tree
Japanese Pagoda Tree
Kentucky Coffee Tree
Korean spice Viburnum
Kousa dogwood
Laburnum
Lindens
Magnolia
Magnolia
Maples
Mock Orange
Mountain Ash
Mountain laurel
Multiflora cotoneaster
Oregon hollygrape
P.G. Hydrangea Annabelle
Pea shrub
Pearlbush
Poplars
Privet
Red Osier dogwood
Redbud
Rhododendron
Rose Weigela
Rose-of-Sharon
Serviceberries
Shadblow
Shrub roses
Shrub-althea
Smokebush
Snowberry
Snowhill
Spreading cotoneaster
Tamarisk
Thunberg spirea
Tulip Tree
Vanhoutte spirea
Virginia creeper
Walnut
Wayfaring tree
Yellowwood
Botanical Name
Pieris
Spirnea bumalda
Acanthopanax
Azalea
Berberis
Kolkwitzia amablis
Betula spp.
Rhodotypos scandens
Robinia pseudoacacia
Parthenocissus tricuspid.
Aesculus parviflora
Viburnum burkwoodii
Buddleia
Symphoricarpos chenaulti
Syringa
Potentilla fruiticosa
Rosa
Syringa
Cornus mas
Malus
Cotoneaster apiculata
Deutzia
Viburnum plicatum tom.
Sambucus
Viburnum opulus
Sorbaria
Pyracantha
Prunus
Prunus
Ribes odorata
Prunus
Chaenomeles
Forsythia
Syringa
Spirnea bumalda
Abelia grandiflora
Laburnum spp.
Koelreuteria paniculata
Hypericum kalmianum
Vitis spp.
Rosa
Crataegus
Carya spp.
Gleditsia spp.
Lonicera
Rosa
Kerria japonica
Sophora japonica
Sophora japonica
Gymnocladus dioicus
Viburnum carlesii
Cornus kousa
Laburnum vossi
Tilia spp.
Magnolia
Magnolia spp.
Acer spp.
Philadelphus
Sorbus
Kalmia latifolia
Cotoneaster multiflora
Mahonia aquifolium
Hydrangea
Caragana
Exochorda
Populus spp.
Ligistrum
Cornus stolonifera
Cercis
Rhododendron
Weigela florida
Hibiscus syriacus
Amelanchier
Amelanchier
Rosa
Hibiscus syriacus
Cotnius coggyria
Symphoricarpos albus
Hydrangea
Cotoneaster divaricata
Tamarix
Spiraea thunbergii
Liriodendron tulipifera
Spiraea vanhouttei
Parthenocissus quinquefolia
Juglans spp.
Viburnum lantana
Cladrastis luteus
When it's best to prune
After spring flowering
Before or after blooming
Before spring growth
After spring flowering
After spring flowering
After spring flowering
Late summer or fall
After spring flowering
Late summer or fall
Late summer or fall
Before spring growth
After spring flowering
Before spring growth
Before or after blooming
After spring flowering
Before spring growth
After spring flowering
After spring flowering
After spring flowering
After spring flowering
Before or after blooming
After spring flowering
After spring flowering
Before spring growth
After spring flowering
Before spring growth
After spring flowering
After spring flowering
After spring flowering
Before spring growth
After spring flowering
After spring flowering
After spring flowering
After spring flowering
Before or after blooming
Before spring growth
Late summer or fall
Before spring growth
Before spring growth
Late summer or fall
Before spring growth
After spring flowering
Late summer or fall
Late summer or fall
After spring flowering
Before spring growth
Before spring growth
Before spring growth
Late summer or fall
Late summer or fall
After spring flowering
After spring flowering
After spring flowering
Late summer or fall
After spring flowering
Late summer or fall
Late summer or fall
After spring flowering
After spring flowering
After spring flowering
Before or after blooming
Before or after blooming
Before spring growth
After spring flowering
After spring flowering
Late summer or fall
After spring flowering
Before or after blooming
After spring flowering
After spring flowering
Before or after blooming
Before spring growth
After spring flowering
After spring flowering
After spring flowering
Before spring growth
Before spring growth
Before or after blooming
Before spring growth
Before or after blooming
Before spring growth
After spring flowering
Late summer or fall
After spring flowering
Late summer or fall
Late summer or fall
After spring flowering
Late summer or fall

Home